© 2018 YouVu Interactive.

eMotion Brochure + Target. Engage. Connect. + YouVu + The Power of Preview are registered trademarks of YouVu Interactive.

Content is subject to copyright and cannot be reproduced without approval from YouVu Interactive.

  • Twitter App Icon
  • YouTube Classic
  • LinkedIn App Icon

Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy outlines the policy of YouVu and its related entities. This privacy policy outlines how and why we need to collect and retain your personal information, and how we handle, protect, use and disclose that personal information.

 

1. Collection of information

We need to collect, retain and use information about you, including your personal information, to do business with you. Generally, this information is collected directly from you but we may collect information about you that is publicly available, for example from public registers or social media, or made available by third parties. Information we collect may include:

 

  • your name

  • company details

  • telephone number

  • email address

  • physical address, and

  • any other information necessary.

 

2. Purpose of collection

We need to collect information from you to do business with you. These purposes including:

 

  • To establish your identity and assess your requirements

  • To be able to contact you during the business relationship and or whilst providing services to you

  • To provide you with information about your account, including billing and provision of notices

  • To provide you with information about our business and related entities, including promotions

  • To be able to answer questions from you about your account and our services

  • To manage our risk, including enable us to undertake a search of any relevant credit history entity

  • To undertake appropriate searches, in the event that your account goes into default

  • To enforce our agreement with you

 

When you use our website or mobile applications, we may collect information about your physical location and or web activity including your IP address, telephone number(s) and whether you've accessed or been referred to us via a third party site. Some website information we collect using Cookies.

 

3. Disclosure

We may disclose any information we have about you including your personal information as is reasonably necessary or as is permitted by law, including but not limited to the following:

 

  • our employees, including temp or externally contracted staff

  • service providers engaged by us, such as data storage, IT, software management, insurers and financial services

  • third parties engaged to perform specific functions within our business including contractors

 

We may send your information overseas. Some of our service providers or other third parties, including data storage providers, may be located, operate or hold data outside of Australia. When information is sent or disclosed outside of Australia we take reasonable efforts to ensure that appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place. We utilise service providers who are located in a number of countries outside Australia, including New Zealand, the UK, the USA. Please note that Australian law may not apply to some of these entities in those countries.

 

4. You make the following authorisation regarding you or your company:

As you have provided us with information identifying you and or your organisation, you must ensure that you have the right to disclose such information.

 

5. Marketing

We may use your contact details, including email, fax and telephone numbers, to contact you for marketing purposes. You may withdraw this consent at any time. We may share your information with our related entities. We will not share your contact details with third party enterprises, and will never sell your personal information or contact details. If you wish to opt out of direct marketing, please contact.

 

6. Security

We keep your information provided to us in both hard form and electronic form. We take steps to secure this from misuse, loss, unauthorised modification, unauthorised disclosure and access. We employ physical security and restricted access to hard files, and other security measures including password protected computers and internet firewalls. We take reasonable care when engaging third parties to provide services to us where those services may necessitate the third party handling your information, including data storage, file destruction, enforcement of the agreement in any way and debt collection.

 

7. Accuracy of information we hold about you, your right to access and your right to correct

You may view and correct your personal information by:

  • giving us reasonable notice in writing that you wish to view your personal information, and

  • paying reasonable costs for the provision of access.

 

If we refuse access, we will provide you with a written reason for the refusal.

 

To correct inaccurate information we hold about you, you may advise us in writing that your information is not correct and provide us with written corrections. We will endeavour to update within a reasonable time.

 

8. Eligible Date Breach

Where there are reasonable grounds to believe there has been an eligible data breach we will, within 30 days of when we first become aware of the suspected breach, undertake a reasonable and expeditious assessment of the potential breach. Where it is determined that an eligible data breach has occurred, we will report the breach to the Office of Australian Information Commissioner and you. 

9. Your Rights – how to contact us about your privacy

If you believe we have breached the Privacy Act 1988 or Australian Privacy Principles and wish to complain, please contact us via our contact page https://www.lcdvideobrochures.com.au/contact 

 

We will endeavour to resolve your complaint within 21 days. If you do not believe your complaint has been satisfactorily handled or resolved you can lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. For more information visit: www.oaic.gov.au 

 

 

Show More